*645In February 1983, Snow called Braun
[…] ISSUE III
Braunger next argues the circuit court erred in denying his request to introduce a pretrial deposition of Snow in its entirety. The trial court ruled that SDCL 15-6-32(a) did not contemplate introduction of the entire deposition. Throughout cross-examination of Snow, Braunger’s attorney was allowed impeachment through utilization of specific testimony in Snow’s deposition. Braunger nevertheless argues he was harmed because some portions of the Snow deposition were not admitted which supposedly were helpful to his case.
SDCL 15-6-32(a) provides:
At ... trial ... any part or all of a deposition so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used against any party who was present ... at the taking of the deposition ... in accordance with any of the following provisions:
(2) The deposition of a party ... may be used by an adverse party for any purpose.
Braunger correctly argues that this statute allows admission of deposition testimony of an adverse party for any purpose, regardless of the deponent’s presence at trial. E.g., Coughlin v.