UtiliCorp United Inc. v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] This section has been in place as part of our public, utility chapter, for several years. Iowa. Code sections 476.71 through 476.83 (the subdivision of the public utility chapter subtitled “Public Utility Affiliates”) were added to the public utilities chapter by 1989 Iowa Acts chapter 103 to impose requirements on public utility affiliates in order to assure “that a public.utility should only pro*454vide nonutility services in a manner that minimizes the possibility of cross-subsidization or unfair competitive advantage.” 1989 Iowa Acts ch. 103, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 476.71 (1991)).

Prior to enactment of Senate File 2370, Iowa Code section 476.78 provided:

A rate-regulated gas or electric public utility shall- not directly or indirectly include any costs or expenses attributable to providing nonutility service in regulated rates or charges.

Section 12 adds in part:

Except for contracts existing as of July 1, 1996, a rate-regulated gas or electric public utility or its affiliates should not use vehicles, service tools and instruments, or employees, the costs, salaries, or benefits of which are recoverable in the regulated rates for electric service or gas service to install, service, or repair residential or commercial gas or electric heating,- ventilating, or air conditioning systems, or interior lighting systems and fixtures....

Plaintiff UtiliCorp United, Inc. (UtiliCorp), through its division Peoples Natural Gas, provides natural gas services to customers in Iowa. In the 1980s UtiliCorp began an appliance maintenance program it called “Service Guard.”