UtiliCorp United Inc. v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] In addition, UtiliCorp offers its utility customers nonutility services in the form of an appliance repair arid protection plan called Service Guard. UtiliCorp uses its employees and equipment to perform these nonutility services.

On May 20, 1996, Governor Terry Bran-stad signed into law, effective July 1, 1996, Senate File 2370 entitled, “An Act relating to energy efficiency programs, electric and gas public utility energy efficiency mandates, and the Iowa energy center and the center for global and regional environmental re-search_” 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1196. At issue is section 12 of the Act which amends Iowa Code section 476.78 entitled, “Cross-subsidization prohibited.” Prior to the amendment, the section provided, “A rate-regulated gas or electric public utility shall *457not directly or indirectly include any costs or expenses attributable to providing nonutility service in regulated rates or charges.” Iowa Code § 476.78 (1995). Section 12 adds, in part: