We need not reach or otherwise address consumer transactions that are not before us because it is clear in this case that the sale of credit life insurance is “specifically authorized” under the Credit Insurance Act, which is administered by the insurance commissioner. See MCL 550.601 et seq.; MSA 24.568(1) ei seq.; see also MCL 500.402; MSA 24.1402 (“No per*466son shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall issue any policy or otherwise transact insurance in this state except as authorized by a subsisting certificate of authority granted to it by the commissioner pursuant to this code”); MCL 500.200; MSA 24.1200 (“There is hereby established a separate and distinct state department which shall be especially charged with the execution of the laws in relation to insurance”). Thus, it is clear that, contrary to the position of the concurrence, post at 480, insurance companies are not “[l]ike most businesses.”
See, generally, MCL 500.2001 et seq.\ MSA 24.12001 et seq.
See Bell v League Life Ins Co, 149 Mich App 481; 387 NW2d 154 (1986).