Justice Kelly’s dissent, post at 472, finds the Howard decision to be persuasive in interpreting the statute because the Howard Court adopted a reliance requirement “immediately after quoting § 2218.” However, we believe it clear that the “test” that was “formulated” by the Court of Appeals in Howard was not based upon the language of the statute, but drawn from a law review article “and cases therein footnoted.” Howard, supra at 477.
Justice Kelly’s dissent, post at 470-471, claims that we have avoided what clearly is Wickersham,'s discussion of the meaning of § 2218’s materiality requirement. See MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1) (“No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract”). That argument highlights the dissent’s fundamental misunderstanding of § 2218. On its face, the statute’s materiality provision plainly requires that the insurer demonstrate, in hindsight, that it “would have” refused to issue the policy if it had known the facts misrepresented.