Justice Kelly’s dissent, post at 473, n 7, also accuses us of ignoring the meaning of the word “affect” “by failing to explain how a misrepresentation, which may never have been received by the insurer, affected the hazard assumed.” As explained in the text, because the phrase “hazard assumed” refers to the circumstances of the loss rather than the time of making of the contract, a misrepresentation that is causally connected to the loss “affects” the “hazard assumed” regardless of whether the insurer actually relied on the misrepresentation in issuing the policy.
MCL 550.612; MSA 24.568(12) provides:
All policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, binder, endorsements and riders shall be filed with the commissioner of the state in which the policy is issued.
MCL 550.613; MSA 24.568(13) provides:
The commissioner within 30 days after the filing of all policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, binders, endorsements and riders, in addition to other requirements of law, may disapprove any such form if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge or if it contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive or encourage