Although not specifically stated by the majority, I presume it found an ambiguity justifying the application of the rules of statutory construction, particularly the doctrine of in pari materia. Tyler v Livonia Public Schools, 459 Mich 382, 392; 590 NW2d 560 (1999) (observing that “the interpretive aid of the doctrine of *118in pari materia can only be utilized in a situation where the section of the statute under examination is itself ambiguous”). I agree that such an ambiguity exists. In my opinion, the ambiguity emanates from the sora’s definition of the term, “convicted.” MCL 28.722(a) (ii) defines convicted to include “[b]eing assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure . . . .” However, § 14 of yta specifically states that the “assignment of an individual to the status of youthful trainee as provided in this chapter is not a conviction for a crime____” MCL 762.14(2).