People v. Rahilly
[…] Id.

The Legislature amended the yta to account for the creation of the SORA. Specifically, MCL 762.14(3) provides:

An individual assigned to youthful trainee status for a listed offense enumerated in section 2 of the sex offenders *115registration act is required to comply with the requirements of that act.

Additionally, while MCL 762.14(2) provides that the assignment of an individual to youthful trainee status does not result in a conviction, for purposes of the SORA, assignment to youthful trainee status, in fact, constitutes a conviction. MCL 28.722(a)(ü) defines convicted as “[bjeing assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.12 to 762.15.” In fact, MCL 28.724(5) provides that the sentencing court may not enter an order of disposition or assign an individual to youthful trainee status until it determines that the individual is registered with the local law enforcement or sheriff’s department, or the Department of State