We affirm.
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of Minnesota’s IPP program was to provide “[p]ayment of any claims resulting from an alleged injury or death of a recipient participating in a community work experience program established and operated by a county * * Minn.Stat. § 256.737, subd. 7.5 The statute authorizing the IPP program further provided:
The procedure established by this section is exclusive of all other legal, equitable, and statutory remedies against the state, its political subdivisions, or employees of the state or its political subdivisions. The claimant shall not be entitled to seek damages from any state, county, tribal, or reservation insurance policy or self-insurance program.
Id., subd. 7(f). The IPP specifically excluded coverage for “pain and suffering, lost wages, or other benefits provided in chapter 176.” Id., subd. 7(e).
When CWEP was developed, the Work Force Center approached North Country and other nonprofit organizations in the community about becoming CWEP sites and helping individuals gain work history.