We affirm.
[…] The AFDC program was replaced throughout Minnesota with the Minnesota Family Investment Program (MFIP) in 1997. Act of April 29, 1997, ch. 85, 1997 Minn. Laws 499 (now codified at Minn.Stat. ch. 256J (2000)).
. Polk County Human Services administered the AFDC eligibility determination for applicants residing in the county.
. See 42 U.S.C. § 682(1) (1995) (authorizing the formation of locally administered community work experience programs and setting forth the manner in which they should be operated).
. Minnesota Statutes § 256.737 (1996) provided, in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Establishment and purpose. To the degree required by federal law or regulation, each county agency must establish and operate a community work experience program to assist nonexempt caretakers in AFDC-UP households achieve self-sufficiency by enhancing their employa-bility through participation in meaningful work experience and training, the development of job search skills and the development of marketable job skills.
Subd. 2. Program requirements, (a) Work-sites developed under this section are limited to projects that serve a useful public service * * ⅝. To the extent possible, the prior training, skills, and experience of a recipient must be used in making appropriate work experience assignments.
Following the repeal of AFDC and CWEP at the federal level, see footnote 1 supra, CWEP has been retained as part of the MFIP program, and the current law authorizing the operation of county CWEP programs is quite similar to what was in place at the time of Alcozer's injury.