We affirm.
[…] Surely the legislature enacted the IPP to further the goals of the CWEP program, not to hinder counties’ efforts to secure program sites for participants.
II.
Next, we consider Alcozer’s argument that he is an employee of North Country for purposes of workers’ compensation. The Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act defines an employee as “any person who performs services for another for hire * * *.” Minn.Stat. § 176.011, subd. 9. The definition also includes “a voluntary uncompensated worker participating in a program established by a local social services agency.” Id., subd. 9(10).
North Country provided a service to Polk County and Alcozer by allowing the county-administered CWEP program to place Alcozer at its facility to gain work skills and experience.