We affirm.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 256J.67 (2000).
. At the time of Alcozer’s injury, the IPP was codified at Minn.Stat. § 256.737, subd. 7 (1996). Following the elimination of the AFDC program, the IPP was included in the MFIP program and is now codified at Minn. Stat. § 256J.68 (2000). The provisions relevant to this appeal are essentially unchanged by the recodification.
. See 42 U.S.C. § 682(f)(1)(C) (1995).
. Minnesota Statutes § 256.737, subd. 7(d) (1996) provides, in relevant part:
On or before February 1 of each year, [DHS] shall submit to the appropriate committees of the senate and the house of representatives a list of claims in excess of $1,000 ⅜ ⅜ * together with any recommendations of appropriate compensation.
These claims shall be heard and determined by the appropriate committees of the senate and house of representatives and, if approved, shall be paid under the legislative claims procedure.
Alcozer’s claim was submitted to the Joint Senate-House Committee Subcommittee, made up of 3 members of the senate and 3 members of the house of representatives.
. See Act of May 17, 1999, ch. 169, § 4, 1999 Minn. Laws 925.