Alcozer v. North Country Food Bank
[…] V 1999); Minn.Stat. § 256J.55, subd. 1(c) (2000). Further, there is a 5-year lifetime limit on the receipt of assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7) (Supp. V 1999); Minn.Stat. § 256J.42 (2000).5

The federal legislation authorizing the CWEP program put in place in Minnesota, as well as the state legislation continuing the program, are related to compensation at an hourly wage rate. The law limits the number of hours that a CWEP worker may work to the quotient of the applicable benefit rate divided by the federal or applicable state minimum wage rate. 42 U.S.C. § 682(f)(1)(B)(i) (repealed 1996); Minn. Stat. § 256J.67, subd. 4(d). After a CWEP worker has been assigned to a position for 9 months, the maximum number of hours are limited to the “MFIP standard of need divided by the rate of pay for individuals employed in the same or similar occupations by the same employer at the same site.” Minn.Stat. § 256J.67, *709subd. 4(d); accord 42 U.S.C. § 682(i)(l)(B)(ii) (repealed 1996) (using a similar calculation).