Alcozer v. North Country Food Bank
[…] In reaching its holding, the majority apparently has agreed with respondents’ position.7 When Minnesota put its CWEP program in place, federal regulations required that CWEP workers not covered by workers’ compensation “be provided with medical and accident protection for on-site injury at the same level and to the same extent as that required under the applicable State’s workers’ compensation statute for covered employment.” 45 C.F.R. § 251.2(b) (1995). In response, the Minnesota legislature enacted the IPP. Act of May 18, 1995, ch. 178, art. 2, § 18, 1995 Minn. Laws 630-32 (now codified at Minn.Stat. § 256J.68 (2000)).8

Benefits provided under the IPP are “limited to reimbursement for reasonable *712medical expenses and permanent partial disability * * * in like amounts as allowed in section 176.101, subdivision 2a.” Minn. Stat. § 256J.68, subd. 6. Compensation for injuries resulting in death are payable to a CWEP worker’s estate up to $200,000. Id . No compensation is allowed for pain and suffering, wage loss, or any other benefits allowed under the workers’ compensation law. Id.