dissenting
[…] However, it is noteworthy that several of the jurisdictions which hold that a wrongful death based on medical malpractice is governed by the medical malpractice action, the term “injury or death” or its equivalent is specific ally provided for in the statute. No such term is present in our medical malpractice statute.
[¶ 55.] Examination of our statutes, the applicable rules of construction, and our legal precedent will also assist in resolving the issue. SDCL 21-5-3 provides that “Every action for wrongful death shall be commenced within three years after the death of such deceased person.” (emphasis supplied). This statute is plain, clear, and unambiguous. It provides no exception based on medical malpractice.
[¶ 56.] SDCL 15-2-14.1 is the medical malpractice statute and does not specifically include wrongful death as a permissible cause of action thereunder.