dissenting
[…] If they acknowledge that “personal injury” is provided for in the medical malpractice statute they must acknowledge that “wrongful death” is not.
[¶ 72.] In determining whether it is a fair construction that SDCL 15-2-14.1 includes wrongful deaths, I feel further scrutiny is required. SDCL 15-2-14.1 provides that an action can be brought against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts. SDCL ch 86-2 deals with practitioners of healing arts, and pursuant to SDCL 36-2-1(3) “healing art” is defined. “Healing, art of healing, practicing healing, practicing of healing, ány system, treatment, operation, diagnosis, prescription, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury, unhealthy or abnormal physical or mental condition.” With this broad definition this statute could also include optometry, podiatry, physical therapists and even masseurs.
[¶ 73.] Wrongful death actions against a chiropractor, dentist, sanitarium, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist, and perhaps a masseur!