dissenting
[…] Thus, Burns would have to concede that the medical malpractice statute is rendered meaningless, because it would cover neither wrongful death nor personal injury.
[¶ 68.] First of all, I think that any effort to “extend” the argument of Burns in this fashion is patently unfair. Burns has never taken this posture and to state that he must is untenable.
[¶ 69.] Secondly, the medical malpractice statute provides that the “action” must be based on malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure, and can be based upon tort. SDCL 15-1-1 provides in part: “An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement, determination, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” (emphasis supplied). SDCL 20-9-1 provides for a person’s responsibility for injury caused by willful acts or negligence. A reasonable interpretation of these statutes provides that a “personal injury” action is allowed under our medical malpractice statute.