If the applicable statute of limitations is two years, only Burns may be liable in a legal malpractice action. If the applicable statute of limitations is three years, Johnson and Eiesland may also be liable.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 7.] This is a case of first impression in South Dakota, requiring statutory interpretation. We interpret “statutes under a de novo standard of review without deference to the decision of the trial court.” In re Estate of Karnen, 2000 SD 32, ¶ 7, 607 N.W.2d 32, 35.
THE STATUTES
[¶ 8.] The statute of limitations governing medical malpractice actions is set forth in SDCL 15-2-14.1, which provides in pertinent part that:
An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure shall have occurred, provided, a counterclaim may be pleaded as a defense to any action for services brought by a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts after the limitation herein prescribed, notwithstanding it is barred by the provisions of this chapter, if it was the property of the party pleading it at the time it became barred and was not barred at the time the claim was sued or originated, but no judgment thereon except for costs can be rendered in favor of the party so pleading it.
The statute of limitations for wrongful death claims is provided by SDCL 21-5-3:
Every action for wrongful death shall be commenced within three years after the death of such deceased person.
*562SDCL 15-2-1 applies to civil actions generally: