Bendt, 2000 SD 91, ¶ 13, 612 N.W.2d 629, 632; Beckel, 1998 SD 48 at ¶10, 578 N.W.2d at 576; Alberts, 299 N.W.2d at 456, or fraudulent concealment, Bruske, 1997 SD 108 at ¶ 19, 567 N.W.2d at 879, this Court has held that it cannot be tolled by the discovery rule, Beckel, 1998 SD 48 at ¶21, 578 N.W.2d at 578; Alberts, 299 N.W.2d at 455-56, or equitably tolled by filing an action in the wrong court, Peterson, 2000 SD 27 at ¶¶ 16-18, 607 N.W.2d at 13-14. Prior to oral argument, Peterson filed a request to submit late authorities which we granted. Peterson then argued that SDCL 29A-3-109 suspended the running of the statutes of limitations. SDCL 29A-3-109 provides:
The running of any statute of limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which has not been barred as of the date of death is suspended for one year following the decedent’s death but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled.
This statute only applies to a claim by the decedent. This statute does not apply to the wrongful death action because it belongs to the statutory beneficiaries, not the decedent, and therefore it does not extend *572the statute of limitations on the wrongful death claim.17
CONCLUSION