(dissenting).
[…] The majority also attempts to minimize the scope of the phrase “use of a motor vehicle” contained in section 65B.49, subd. 3(2), by referencing section 65B.49, subd. 3(1). The majority claims that subdivision 3(1) “specifies the minimum limits for the mandated residual liability coverage that must be maintained ‘with respect to each vehicle,’ ” and that the emphasis of this provision is that residual liability insurance should only attach to the insured vehicle. The majority takes this phrase out of context and in doing so misinterprets the subdivision as a whole. Section 65B.49, subd. 3(1), requires that “each plan of reparation security shall also contain stated limits of liability * * * with respect to each vehicle for which coverage is thereby granted ⅜ ⅜ *>> jmpües ⅛¾⅛ each pjan 0f rep_ aration security may contain coverage for more than one vehicle and that the limits of liability must be stated with respect to each vehicle for which coverage is granted under the plan of reparation security.