(dissenting).
[…] The majority holds the statute was not “clear and unambiguous,” but they ignore the conflicting and ambiguous language within the policy. Furthermore, the No-Fault Act unambiguously provides coverage for Adonna Enyart based on the facts of this case.
I would affirm the court of appeals.
. The effect of this provision is ignored by the majority.
. The only evidence in the record is answers to requests for admissions admitting that Adonna Enyart was not listed as a named insured or as an additional driver.
. Section 65B.49, subd. 2, states that "[e]ach plan of reparation security shall provide for payment of basic economic loss benefits.” Basic economic loss benefits are recoverable where an injury arises out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and all this requires is a causal connection between the injury and the use of an automobile for transportation purposes.