If, however, the trial court concludes that defendant’s claim of excusable clerical error was not fabricated, the trial court abused its discretion by reinstating the default. The ensuing default judgment should be set aside, and the trial court should rule on defendant’s motion for summary disposition.
I. A MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DEFENDANT CANNOT UNILATERALLY DETERMINE THAT A PROFFERED AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT FAILS TO COMPLY WITH MCL 600.2912d
MCL 600.2912e provides, in part, that “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, within 21 days after the plaintiff has filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer to the complaint.” (Emphasis added.)