We must presume that the Legislature was aware of established court procedure at the time it enacted this legislation. It is exclusively the province of the courts to determine the sufficiency of pleadings, the admissibility of evidence, and the efficient administration of justice in the courts. Nothing in MCL 600.2912d suggests that the Legislature intended to take this function away from the trial court and place it in the hands of the defendant.
*313This interpretation of MCL 600.2912e and MCR 2.108(A)(6) is consistent with other provisions of the Revised Judicature Act that address medical malpractice actions. MCL 600.2912c(1) provides, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a party named as a defendant in the action may, instead of answering or otherwise pleading, file with the court an affidavit certifying that he or she was not involved, either directly or indirectly, in the occurrence alleged in the action. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, in limited situations, the Legislature expressly granted to medical malpractice defendants the unilateral authority to avoid answering or otherwise filing a responsive pleading to a medical malpractice complaint.