I. Background.
[…] It is also quite clear from the language of the statute that the "school" must be located in the City of Milwaukee. "School" is not defined by the statute, but in a common, everyday sense, the word "school" generally refers to the building or buildings within which the educational institution is operated. The private school itself must be located in the City of Milwaukee.
¶ 17. Indeed, there is no other plausible interpretation when one reads the entire statute in context. For example, Wis. Stat. § 119.23(7) (d) states, in relevant part:
*235By August 1 before the first school term of participation in the program .. . each private school participating in the program under this section shall submit to the department all of the following:
1. A copy of the school's current certificate of occupancy issued by the city ....
Just as "the city" in the previous section clearly refers to the City of Milwaukee, so too does "the city" refer to the City of Milwaukee here.