I. Background.
[…] This clearly supports the plain and unambiguous intent of the statute — the private school itself must be located in the City of Milwaukee.
¶ 19. As such, a plain reading of the statute applied to the facts here indicates that, although portions of More's property are located in Milwaukee, the school itself is not. Although More argues that the language of the statute does not require that the school "must be located entirely, wholly, completely, or exclusively in the City of Milwaukee" or that "the school building or buildings must be located in Milwaukee," a plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 119.23(2), when read in the context of the entire statute, supports the opposite interpretation. Accordingly, we determine that the statute is unambiguous in that regard.
¶ 20. Finally, the statute broadly requires the private school to meet "all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools." Wis. Stat. § 119.23(2)(a)5. To clarify what is required, Wis. Admin. Rulk § PI 35.03(3), was promulgated using language almost identical to that found in Wis. Stat. § 119.23(7)(d)'s mandate requiring a certificate of occupancy from the City of Milwaukee:9
*237(3) Health and safety keqtoRements.