I. Background.
[…] Thus, we interpret a statute in light of its textually manifest scope, context, and purpose.
Peterson v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 2005 WI 61, ¶ 19, 281 Wis. 2d 39, 697 N.W.2d 61 (citations omitted). Moreover, "extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, are not consulted unless the statute is ambiguous. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable understanding." Id. (citation omitted). *234However, a statute is not ambiguous simply because the parties differ as to its meaning. Seider, 236 Wis. 2d 211, ¶ 30.
¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 119.23(2)(a) is not ambiguous. The statute provides, in relevant part:
Milwaukee parental choice program.... (2) (a) Subject to par. (b), any pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city may attend, at no charge, any private school located in the city if all of the following apply:
5. The private school meets all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools.
Section 119.23(2)(a)5. A plain reading of the statute succinctly indicates that any pupil within a certain geographic region may attend any "private school located in the city" if, among other things, the private school meets all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools.