I. Background.
[…] Former Governor McCallum did include such a provision in his proposed 2001-03 biennial budget bill; however, the provision was removed by the legislature (2001 Act 16). In addition, 2003 Assembly Bill 260 which would have allowed schools located in Milwaukee County to participate in [Choice] was recently vetoed by Governor Doyle.
As such, it appears as though attempts have been both advanced and defeated by both the executive and legislative branches.
Wisconsin Stat. § 119.23(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
Subject to par. (b), any pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city may attend, at no charge, any private school located in the city if all of the following apply:
5. The private school meets all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools.
Wisconsin Admin. Code § PI 35.03 provides, in relevant part:
(3) Health and safety requirements.