¶ 24. The legislative command is clear:
[…] The Majority says, in essence, that there is no "there" for Thomas More High School; under the Majority's rationale, Thomas More High School is nowhere. I respectfully dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 119.23(2)(b) is not applicable here. It provides:
No more than 15% of the school district's membership may attend private schools under this section. If in any school year there are more spaces available in the participating private schools than the maximum number of pupils allowed to participate, the department shall prorate the number of spaces available at each participating private school.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d also does not apply here, except as reifying the intent behind § 119.23(2)(a) to give every Milwaukee child equal access to quality education. It provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or he subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
Wisconsin Stat. § 119.23(7)(d)l is not the only provision where a certificate of occupancy is needed for property that may be in two or more adjoining municipalities.