¶ 24. The legislative command is clear:
[…] It provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or he subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
Wisconsin Stat. § 119.23(7)(d)l is not the only provision where a certificate of occupancy is needed for property that may be in two or more adjoining municipalities. Wisconsin Stat. § 823.114(l)(d) authorizes the circuit court to order closure of buildings deemed to be nuisances "until all building code violations are corrected and a new certificate of occupancy is issued if required by the city, town or village within which the property is located." The Majority's definition of "located" makes this provision a nullity for properties that straddle two or more units of local government.