¶ 24. The legislative command is clear:
[…] Stat. § 119.23 (The "Milwaukee parental choice program") (bolding in original), a school's buildings must be in the City of Milwaukee. All of them? Ninety-eight percent of them? Fifty percent? Two percent? In my view, a school is where it is, and if it straddles two or more municipalities, it is "located" in each of them. Indeed, both the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association and the Woodland Conference consider Thomas More High School a City of Milwaukee school.
¶ 26. The Majority also opines that Thomas More High School cannot comply with Wis. Stat. § 119.23(7)(d)l (schools participating in the voucher program must submit a "copy of the school's current certificate of occupancy issued by the city") because "it would be impossible to do so."