River Valley Truck Center, Inc. v. Interstate Companies
[…] HUEMDA provides that an equipment manufacturer such as Interstate cannot “attempt or threaten to terminate” a “dealership agreement if the attempt or threat is based on the results of a natural disaster, a labor dispute, or other circumstance beyond the dealer’s control.” Minn.Stat. § 325E.0682(b)(4) (2004). HUEMDA also provides that the manufacturer’s notice of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the dealership agreement “must provide *167that the dealer has until expiration of the notice period in which to cure a claimed deficiency.” Minn.Stat. § 325E.0681, subd. 2 (2004). “If the deficiency is rectified within the notice period, the notice is void.” Id.