DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] The plaintiff brought suit to force State Farm to pay the full cost of his medical expenses. Id. at 188-189.

State Farm argued that Medicare benefits were "[benefits provided. or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government” and were required to be subtracted from benefits otherwise owed to the plaintiff under § 3109(1). This Court, however, found that the benefits were "other health and accident coverage” under a related section of the no-fault act, § 3109a, which provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).]

This Court held that because the plaintiff had not elected to coordinate his Medicare benefits with his no-fault benefits, payments made on behalf of the Medicare program could not be subtracted from the no-fault benefits due under his policy.