City of Madison Joint School District No. 8 v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] Subch. IV, secs. 111.70 to 111.77, Stats., the Municipal Employment Relations Act.

Board of School Directors of Milwaukee v. WERC (1969), 42 Wis. 2d 637, 168 N. W. 2d 92. See also: Board of Education v. WERC (1971), 52 Wis. 2d 625, 191 N .W. 2d 242.

Id. at page 652.

The teacher whose right to speak is here challenged also stated that he intended to present a petition signed by teachers in the school system. However, the order oí the employment relations board holds only that permitting the teacher to speak exceeded the bounds of permissible conduct, apparently conceding that sec. 111.70 (2), Stats., authorizes and requires a municipal employer to receive a petition of employees as to a fair-share agreement.

Sec. 111.70 (1) (d), Stats., provides: “‘Collective bargaining’ means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and agents, and the representatives of its employes, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

Board of Education v. Barnette (1943), 319 U. S. 624, 639, 63 Sup. Ct. 1178, 87 L. Ed. 1628. (Quoted in majority opinion.)

Dennis v. United States (1951), 341 U. S. 494, 510, 71 Sup. Ct. 857, 95 L. Ed. 1137. (Quoted in majority opinion.)

Shelton v.