City of Madison Joint School District No. 8 v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] It has an unmistakable tendency to chill that free play of the spirit which all teachers ought especially to cultivate and practice . . . .”

The meeting involved was the regular and scheduled meeting of the board of education of the City of Madison, Joint School District No. 8, on the evening of December 6, 1971. A portion of each regular meeting of this board is opened and devoted to appearances by the public, permitting concerned citizens to present their points of view on school matters to the board.

Sec. 111.70(2), Stats., provides the procedure by which a union security agreement designated “fair share” may be established or terminated.

Sec. 111.70 (8) (a) 1, Stats., provides that it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer "... 1 to interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employes in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).”