The student was uncomfortable with accepting this gift and feared expulsion for having th
[…] See also Galuszka v State Employees’ Retirement Sys, 265 Mich *443App 34, 44-45; 693 NW2d 403 (2004). However, these rulings rely primarily on the APA, MCL 24.281(3), rather than directly on the most recent provisions of the teacher tenure act, MCL 38.104(5)(m).
MCL 38.104(4) requires a hearing referee to conduct the proceeding in conformance with the APA, MCL 24.201 et seq., specifically MCL 24.271 through MCL 24.287, and involves a significant degree of similarity and overlap between provisions of the APA and teacher tenure act. Of particular interest is MCL 24.281(3), which provides, in part: “On appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing.” This is consistent with MCL 38.104(5)(m), which permits the tenure commission to “adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order” and acknowledges limitations placed on the tenure commission’s authority to conduct a review.