The student was uncomfortable with accepting this gift and feared expulsion for having th
[…] MCL 38.104(5)(i) (emphasis added). The preliminary order “shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges.” Id. If no exceptions are filed by either party to the preliminary decision of the *440hearing referee “the preliminary decision and order becomes the tenure commission’s final decision and order.” MCL 38.104(5)(j). However, either party may file “a statement of exceptions to the preliminary decision and order or to any part of the record or proceedings.” Id.4 Although MCL 38.139 requires that “[t]he tenure commission shall act as a board of review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board,” MCL 38.104(5) (Z) provides that issues that are not addressed within the filed exceptions are deemed waived and “cannot be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals.” Specifically: