Lewis v. Bridgman Public Schools
[…] Indeed, the majority recognizes that recent rulings by this Court suggest that an “administrative hearing referee’s findings and conclusions comprise merely ‘a recommendation,’ suggesting that the tenure commission is ‘not required to accept the hearing referee’s proposed findings even if those findings were supported by substantial evi*452dence.’ ” Id. See, e.g., Dignan v Michigan Pub School Employees Retirement Bd, 253 Mich App 571 578; 659 NW2d 629 (2003); see also Galuszka v State Employees’ Retirement Sys, 265 Mich App 34, 44-45; 693 NW2d 403 (2004). And MCL 24.281(3) of the APA states, in part, that “[o]n appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing.” (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, I disagree with the majority’s suggestion that the tenure commission’s de novo standard of review on appeal is no longer applicable because an ALJ, rather than a controlling board, conducts the initial hearing pursuant to the amended act.