Lewis v. Bridgman Public Schools
[…] MCL 38.104(1). An initial hearing is no longer conducted by the controlling board but, rather, by an administrative law judge (ALJ)1 in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), specifically MCL 24.271 to MCL 24.287. MCL 38.104(4). The ALJ “may subpoena witnesses and documentary evidence.” MCL 38.104(5)(f). The ALJ is required to “serve a preliminary decision and order in writing.” The preliminary decision and order “shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges.” MCL 38.104(5)(i). If no exceptions are filed by either party to the preliminary decision of the ALJ, “the preliminary decision and order becomes the tenure commission’s final decision and order.” MCL 38.104(5)(j). However, either party may file a “statement of exceptions to the preliminary decision and order or to any part of the record or proceedings.” Id,.2 Issues that are not addressed within the filed exceptions are deemed waived and “cannot be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals.” MCL 38.104(5)©. If exceptions are filed, “the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, *451modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order. MCL 38.104(5)(m). The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing.” Id.