Lewis v. Bridgman Public Schools
[…] See, e.g., Lakeshore Bd of Ed v Grindstaff, 436 Mich 339, 354; 461 NW2d 651 (1990); Ferrario v Escanaba Bd of Ed, 426 Mich 353, 367; 395 NW2d 195 (1986); Birmingham School Dist v Buck, 204 Mich App 286, 292-293; 514 NW2d 528 (1994). In Lakeshore Bd of Ed, the Court affirmed the authority of the tenure commission to “vary or reverse the finding of the school hoard without new material evidence being presented.” Id. at 352-353.

Under MCL 38.121, as amended by 1993 PA 60, “A teacher who has achieved continuing tenure status may appeal to the tenure commission any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on discharge or demotion of a *450teacher on continuing tenure. . . (Emphasis added.)