Undoubtedly, these cases before us deal with the third protection, that against multiple punishments for the same offense.4
[…] US Const, Am V (emphasis added).
The double jeopardy provision of the Fifth Amendment is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See Benton v Maryland, 395 US 784, 793-796; 89 S Ct 2056; 23 L Ed 2d 707 (1969).
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”