State v. French
[…] Simply put, French’s actions allow for abuse.

Essentially, my position is that if consumer protection is the goal, then the false information given by French is prohibited by SDCL 32-4^-16 (felony statute) and that specific statute should be strictly enforced.

T’would not hurt the cause of statutory definition were the Executive Board of the Legislative Research Council (birthed to write understandable legislation) to draw a more distinctive line in these two statutes. Finally, under SDCL 19-10-2,1 take judicial notice of SDCL 22-1-1 which provides:

The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed has no application to this title. All its criminal and penal provisions and all penal statutes are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice.