(dissenting in part and concurring in result in part).21
[…] [¶ 51.] Moreover, and more seriously, the Court’s interpretation of SDCL 57A-9-609.1 places future parties in jeopardy of violating our misprision of felony statute, SDCL 22-11-12. Sale Barns, Berwalds and Fin-Ag were aware of Fin-Ag’s claim to the proceeds from Berwalds’ sale of cattle by the date of the summons and complaint in this action and notice of offer to file a criminal complaint. This creates additional legal problems for the Sales Barns and Fin-Ag under the Court’s rationale.
[¶ 52.] SDCL 22-11-12 provides:
Any person who, having knowledge, which is not privileged, of the commis*49sion of a felony, conceals the felony, or does not immediately disclose the felony, including the name of the perpetrator, if known, and all of the other relevant known facts, to the proper authorities, is guilty of misprision of a felony. Misprision of a felony is a Class 1 misdemean- or. There is no misprision of misdemeanors or petty offenses.
[¶ 58.] A criminal complaint in this case could allege a Class 6 felony, under SDCL 44-1-1222 for the sale of mortgaged property.