(dissenting in part and concurring in result in part).21
[…] (Emphasis added).
. SDCL 22-30A-42 provides:
A motor fuel retailer may, within thirty days of the occurrence, demand payment from the motor vehicle owner for the motor fuel received by sending a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. (Emphasis added).
. SDCL 22-30A-19.3 provides:
Any owner or seller of merchandise who is the victim of retail theft pursuant to SDCL 22-30A-19.1 may make a written demand for the amount for which any person is liable pursuant to SDCL 22-30A-19.1.... The demand for payment shall be mailed by certified mail to the person from whom payment is demanded or served personally on the person from whom payment is demanded. Personal service shall be accomplished in the same manner as the service of a summons. (Emphasis added).