(dissenting in part and concurring in result in part).21
[…] (Emphasis added).
. See SDCL 57A-9-609.1, supra note 6, for the list of entities in addition to "livestock • auction agenc[ies]” covered under the statute.
.. SDCL 22-30A-32 provides:
The holder of an insufficient funds check or no account check shall, before presenting the check to the state's attorney for prosecution, serve a notice of dishonor upon the writer of the check, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail, supported by an affidavit of *50mailing sworn and retained by the sender, in the United States mail and addressed to the recipient's most recent address known to the sender. If the notice is mailed, and not returned as undeliverable by the United States Postal Service, notice is conclusively presumed to have been given on the date of mailing. The holder of the dishonored check, whether it be a no account check or insufficient funds check, shall, upon return of the receipt, hold the check for a period of at least thirty days if notice is given by first class mail, and upon the expiration of that period shall present the check with the attached bank return, return receipt or affidavit of mailing, and copy of the dishonor notice to the state’s attorney for prosecution. (Emphasis added).
. SDCL 22-30A-42 provides:
A motor fuel retailer may, within thirty days of the occurrence, demand payment from the motor vehicle owner for the motor fuel received by sending a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. (Emphasis added).
. SDCL 22-30A-19.3 provides: