(dissenting in part and concurring in result in part).21
[…] [¶ 60.] For the above reasons, I would reverse and remand with instructions to dismiss for failure to comply with SDCL 57A-9-609.1.
. Because, in my view, Fin-Ag failed to comply with SDCL 57A-9-609.1, all sales are governed by that statute and the suits are barred. Therefore, I generally dissent, con*48curring in result only in: (1) those sales in Pipestone in which Judge Kean held in favor of Pipestone; and, (2) those sales in SD Livestock in which the Court reverses Judge Timm.
. SDCL 44-1-12 provides:
Any mortgagor or grantor of security interest or other lien or personal property who, while the lien of his mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement remains in force and unsatisfied, willfully destroy, conceals, sells, or in any manner disposes of or materially injures any part of the property covered by such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement without the written consent of the holder of such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement, or who willfully abandons the property covered by such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement without first giving written notice to such secured party of his intention to abandon such property, or who removes any part of the property covered by such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement from the county in which such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement is filed except temporarily in accordance with the usual and customary use of the same or similar kinds of property while the lien of his mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement remains in force and unsatisfied without the written consent of the holder of such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
. See SDCL 57A-9-609.1, supra note 6, for the list of entities in addition to "livestock • auction agenc[ies]” covered under the statute.
.. SDCL 22-30A-32 provides: