Casey’s General Store, Inc., 446 N.W.2d 457, 464-65 (Iowa 1989). Thorp only interpreted section 123.49(1) as retaining liability for dramshop employees who “sell, dispense, or give” alcohol to an intoxicated person. Id. at 465. As already noted, no “selling” of alcohol occurred here. The record further establishes that the liquor was given by the corporation, not Kayser, and was dispensed by Clark to himself. The argument is, therefore, without merit.
The district court also ruled that a cause of action against Kayser could not be premised on Iowa Code section 123.49(l)(a) (1989). The statute provides:
A person other than a person required to hold a license or permit under this chapter who dispenses or gives an alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer in violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an injured person or the estate of a person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of the alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer.
Iowa Code § 123.49(l)(a) (emphasis added). The statute, enacted in 1986, was intended to end the “social host” liability imposed by this court in Clark v.