dissenting.
[…] I now turn to that analysis.
SECOND-PARENT ADOPTION BY UNMARRIED ADOPTIVE PARENT
The majority further bases its holding on the conclusion that B.P. must “relinquish” her parental rights because A.E. cannot adopt Luke without extinguishing B.P.’s parental rights. I also disagree with this conclusion, as an appropriate interpretation of Nebraska’s adoption statutes reveals no basis for mandating this result.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-101(1) (Cum. Supp. 2000) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, any minor child may be adopted by any adult *385person or persons and any adult child may be adopted by the spouse of such child’s parent in the cases and subject to sections 43-101 to 43-115, except that no person having a husband or wife may adopt a minor child unless the husband or wife joins in the petition therefor. If the husband or wife so joins in the petition therefor, the adoption shall be by them jointly, except that an adult husband or wife may adopt a child of the other spouse whether bom in or out of wedlock.
Section 43-111 provides: