dissenting.
[…] The sole basis stated for the county court’s denial of the petition was the county court’s conclusion that an unmarried couple cannot adopt under Nebraska law.
NECESSITY OF RELINQUISHMENT
Even if the county court had reached the issue whether B.P.’s relinquishment of Luke was valid, I do not agree with the majority’s affirmance of the county court’s judgment on that basis. In my opinion, the Nebraska adoption statutes do not support the majority’s conclusion that B.P was required to relinquish Luke before Luke was eligible for adoption by A.E.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-102 (Cum. Supp. 2000) provides, in relevant part, that “any person or persons desiring to adopt a minor child or an adult child shall file a petition for adoption signed and sworn to by the person or persons desiring to adopt. The consent or consents required by sections 43-104 and 43-105 .. . shall be filed prior to the hearing.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-104 (Cum. Supp. 2000) in turn provides, in relevant part, that