On May 22, 1981, Arndt went to the Leafgreen residence for the ap
[…] Possibly, the "bad conduct” cited by the dissents would have been relevant in the negligence action.
."The Restatement of Agency is a normative statement of principles for determining when a master or principal may be liable for the tor-tious or criminal acts of a servant or other agent when ... the principal has not actually authorized or ratified unlawful conduct.” Kasner v. Gage, 281 Minn. 149, 151, 161 N.W.2d 40, 42 (1968).
. Apparent authority is analogous to "ostensible” authority which is defined in SDCL 59-3-3 as authority “such as a principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess."
. The Louisiana Court quoted this paragraph and cited it as section 231. This language actually appears in COMMENT a to section 231.