Preston v. Meriter Hospital, Inc.
[…] (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part; or
(B) with respect to a pregnant wom[a]n who is having contractions—
(i) that there is inadequate time to effect a safe transfer to another hospital before delivery, or
(ii) that transfer may pose a threat to the health or safety of the woman or the unborn child.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(l).

The Secretary of DHHS may impose civil money penalties of up to $50,000 upon a hospital for each EMTALA violation. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(l)(A) (directing enforcement pursuant to 42 *283U.S.C. § 1320a-7a; see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c)(l) ("The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to determine whether to impose a civil money penalty, assessment, or exclusion under subsection (a) or (b) of this section only as authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to procedures agreed upon by them.").

DHHS has the authority to make and publish regulations to interpret and enforce the EMTALA pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1302.

All references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 1999 edition, unless otherwise stated.