Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] But the test is the reasonable value, not the actual charge, and therefore there need be no actual charge."24 It is not a controversial proposition that the recovery is for the value of the *30services, not for the expenditures actually made or the obligations incurred.25 That medical and nursing services are rendered gratuitously "should not preclude the injured party from recovering the value of the services as part of his compensatory damages."26

¶ 53. The defendants argue that Wis. Stat. § 655.009(2), enacted in 1975, changed the standard for determining the reasonable value of medical services in medical malpractice cases. Section 655.009(2) provides that "[t]he court or the jury, which ever is applicable, shall determine the amounts of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments."

¶ 54. We are not persuaded that this statute changes the long-standing rule that the "reasonable value of medical services" is the reasonable value of medical services rendered, without limitation to amounts paid.