Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] By the Court. — The judgment and order of the circuit court are reversed and the cause is remanded.

Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hosp., 2004 WL 1057849 (Wis. Ct. App. May 11, 2004).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(5) reads:

If the personal representative brings the action [for wrongful death], the personal representative may also recover the reasonable cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and care of the lot.
If a relative brings the action [for wrongful death], the relative may recover such medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and care of the lot, on behalf of himself or herself or of any person who has paid or assumed liability for such expenses.

Wis JI — Civil 1750.1 Comment (1998). These instructions are designed for all cases, including medical malpractice cases, involving personal injuries.