Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] We further order the circuit court on remand of the cause to enter the amount of $7,610.10 on the special verdict form for reasonable funeral expenses.

By the Court. — The judgment and order of the circuit court are reversed and the cause is remanded.

Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hosp., 2004 WL 1057849 (Wis. Ct. App. May 11, 2004).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(5) reads:

If the personal representative brings the action [for wrongful death], the personal representative may also recover the reasonable cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and care of the lot.