Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System
[…] ¶ 3. The primary issue presented is whether the circuit court erred under Wis. Stat. § 893.55(7) in admitting evidence of collateral source payments in this medical malpractice action, in refusing to admit evidence of the estate's potential obligation to reimburse Medicare, and in instructing the jury that it may, but need not, consider the collateral source payments in determining the reasonable value of the medical services rendered. A second issue is whether the circuit court erred in not awarding the estate $7,610.10 for funeral expenses.

¶ 4. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7) reads:

Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.

*9¶ 5. We conclude that the text of § 893.55(7) explicitly allows evidence of collateral source payments to be introduced in medical malpractice actions but fails to state the purpose for which the evidence is admitted.