Stat. § 893.55(7), and three concepts of law allegedly "embodied in the statute, namely, (D) the valuation of medical services; (E) the collateral source rule; and (F) subrogation." Id., ¶ 26. It should be noted at once that the majority's methodology is an unprecedented departure from orthodox statutory interpretation.
¶ 145. First, the majority examines the text of Wis. Stat. § 893.55(7), which reads:
Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.
It correctly notes that subsection (7) encompasses all damages in a medical malpractice action and makes evidence of all collateral source payments admissible in regard to all damage claims.