A second issue is whether the measure of compensatory medical damages in a medical malpractice case includes the reasonable *64value of medical costs already absorbed by the tortfea-sor. A third issue concerns the specific reimbursement rights of Medicare.
II
¶ 133. Medical malpractice cases are governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 655 (see Wis. Stat. § 655.005(1) (a)), as well as Wis. Stat. § 893.55 and a few other statutes like Wis. Stat. §~ 895.04 and 895.045. Chapter 655 and Wis. Stat. §~ 893.55(5) and (7) have bearing on this case.
A. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.009(2)
¶ 134. Chapter 655 was enacted in 1975. See ch. 37, Laws of 1975. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.009(2) was part of this original legislation and has not been changed. Entitled "Medical expense payments," it reads: "The court or jury, whichever is applicable, shall determine the amounts of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments." Wis. Stat. § 655.009(2) (emphasis added). Because this subsection became law more than two years after this court's 1972 decision in Thoreson, the legislature is deemed to be familiar with the collateral source rule and its application to medical expenses as described in Thoreson.