Thus, it cannot be said to attack the collateral source rule head on. Nonetheless, the subsection speaks of "payments," both in the past and in the future, and this statutory term makes it different from the passage in Thoreson that "the test is the reasonable value, not the actual charge, and therefore there need be no actual charge." Thoreson, 56 Wis. 2d at 243. Logically, "medical expense *65payments incurred" are not the same as "the reasonable value of medical costs," whether one looks back to the past or forward to the future.
B. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(5)
¶ 136. In 1986 the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 893.55 to create subsection (5). 1985 Wis. Act 340, § 72b. This subsection reads:
(5) Every award of damages under ch. 655 shall specify the sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for each claimant for the period from the date of the injury to the date of the award and for the period after the date of the award, without regard to the limit under sub. (4)(d):
(d) Each element of medical expenses.
Wis. Stat. § 893.55(5) (emphasis added).
¶ 137. Economic damages, such as medical expenses, are not subject to the limit on noneconomic damages in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(d). Thus, the purpose of subsection (5) is to require the jury to make specific factual findings with respect to the elements of economic damages in medical malpractice cases. Before enactment of this provision, courts had the latitude to submit special verdicts that combined elements of damages.1 Subsection (5) ended this practice in medical *66malpractice cases. Subsection (5) must be read in tandem with Wis. Stat. § 655.009(2) because subsection (5) refers to every award of damages under Chapter 655.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7)
¶ 138. In 1995 the legislature specifically addressed the collateral source rule in medical malpractice cases. 1995 Wis. Act 10, § 12m. The Act created Wis. Stat. § 893.55(7), which reads:
Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.
¶ 139. Subsection (7) modifies the collateral source rule by allowing evidence of other compensation to be presented to the jury in a medical malpractice action.