Nanticoke Memorial Hosp., Inc. v. Uhde, 498 A.2d 1071, 1075 (Del. 1985).
Ala. Code §12-21-45 (2001). See Marsh v. Green, 782 So.2d 223 (Ala. 2000).
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-565 (2005); see also Eastin v. Broomfield, 570 E2d 744, 752-53 (Ariz. 1977) (disagreed with on other grounds by Shotwell v. Donahoe, 85 P.3d 1045, 1049 (Ariz. 2004)).
Cal. Civ. Code §3333.1 (2005). California Civil Code § 3333.1 (2005) provides in part:
[T]he defendant... in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence ... may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services....
The California Supreme Court has determined that "the [California] Legislature's assumption was that the trier of fact would take the plaintiffs receipt of such benefits into account by reducing damages," and that the statute is constitutional. Barme v. Wood, 37 Cal. 3d 174, 179-82 (1984).