Morrow, 174 Neb. 38, 43, 115 N.W.2d 581, 585 (1962): “[T]he cause of action . . . did not accrue until the plaintiff discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered [the malpractice] ...” and no time limit was specified for such discovery. Seven years later the “discovery rule” was reiterated in Acker v. Sorensen, 183 Neb. 866, 872, 165 N.W.2d 74, 77 (1969): “This court is already committed to the discovery rule” (citing Spath v. Morrow, supra), but there still was no specified time during which discovery must be made.
With that background, § 25-222 was enacted in 1972, namely: “Professional negligence; limitation of action. Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services *820providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.”
A decade after enactment of § 25-222, this court reaffirmed the discovery rule in Colton v. Dewey, 212 Neb. 126, 130, 321 N.W.2d 913, 916 (1982), when, after referring to Spath v.