The jury returned a verdict of guilty. The defendant was committed to the Department of Health & Social Services for a sixty-day presentence examination p
[…] By the Court. — Judgment and orders affirmed.
Formerly see. 274.37, Stats. 1973.
State constitutional provisions are compiled in Faretta v. California, supra, at 422 U.S. 813, fn. 10; and in Note, The Pro Se Defendant’s Bight to Counsel, 41 U. Cinn. L. Rev. 927, 929 (1972).
There are decisions to the contrary, however. See, e.g., Loomis v. State, 78 Ga. App. 153, 51 S.E.2d 13 (1948) (holding that an accused, although represented by counsel, had a right to cross-examine witnesses).
Sec. 906.11, Stats. “. . . (1) CONTROL BY JUDGE. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.”
“975.01 Mandatory commitment for presentence examination.