The jury returned a verdict of guilty. The defendant was committed to the Department of Health & Social Services for a sixty-day presentence examination p
[…] Schmidt v. State, 68 Wis.2d 512, 520, 228 N.W.2d 751 (1975). It cannot be said that the use of the presentence report is fundamentally unfair.
The defendant also insists that sec. 905.04(4) (b), Stats., prevents a trial court from considering the contents of a presentence report, other than the bare recommendation to grant or deny specialized treatment. This argument flies in the face of the language and purposes of see. 975.04.
*307Sec. 905.04(4) (b), Stats., creates an exception to the physician-patient privilege for examinations ordered by a judge “with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.” The defendant would construe “the particular purpose” for which ch. 975 medical and mental examinations are ordered to be narrowly limited to the bare yes- or-no determination with regard to specialized treatment, and would extend a physician-patient privilege over the communications and