The Court holds that Brown’s job assurances are not subject to the Statute of Frauds, citing Bratcher v. Dozier, 162
[…] See American Lantern Co. v. Hamilton, No. 04-95-00517-CV, 1997 WL 667167, — S.W.2d - (Tex.App.—San Antonio, Oct.22, 1997, n.w.h.); Rebecca Guerra, Comment, Oral Contracts to Fire for Good Cause Only: Texas Courts Putting the Cart Before the Horse, 47 Bayloe L.Rev. 1181 (1995). But even assuming that Brown’s job assurances were specific and emphatic enough to show that the parties had the mutual intent and understanding necessary to create a contract, I would hold the contract void under the Statute of Frauds. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 26.01 (making unenforceable an oral “agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement”). This would more fully resolve whether oral statements of job security can ever trump the presumption that employment is at-will.
The Court holds that Brown’s job assurances are not subject to the Statute of Frauds, citing Bratcher v. Dozier, 162 Tex. 319, 346 S.W.2d 795 (1961), and Miller v.