The parties concede that this court has personal jurisdiction of the parties.
[…] It should also be noted that the legislature also acts to discourage carelessness and possible connivance on the part of an election officer by providing that the failure on the part of an election officer to comply with the stamping and initialing requirement may constitute a class A misdemean- or. Section 16-01 — 17, N.D.C.C., provides, in pertinent part:
“Election offenses — Penalty.—It shall be unlawful for a person to:
“1. Fraudulently alter another person’s ballot or substitute one ballot for another, or to otherwise defraud a voter of his vote.
A violation of subsections 1 through 6 of this section shall be a class A misdemean- or. . . .” [Emphasis added.]
Section 12.1-32-01(4), N.D.C.C., provides:
“Classification of offenses — Penalties. —Offenses are divided into six classes, which are denominated and subject to maximum penalties, as follows:
“4. Class A misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of one year’s imprisonment, a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.”
We thus find that this court’s holdings in Weber v. O’Connell and in Torkelson v. Byrne, supra, to be controlling in the present proceeding.