Kuhn v. Beede
[…] As we have said, the officials cannot put absent voters ballots in ballot boxes if they have no ballot boxes. It is impossible to “recount” votes placed in machines by voters appearing in person.

Obviously, when statutes adopted at different times cannot be fully reconciled, interpretation is necessary. When something as fundamental as the ballot is concerned, interpretation should favor the right to the franchise. We have statutory rules of interpretation. They are found in Sections 1-02-38 and 1-02-39, N.D.C.C., and provide:

“1-02-38. Intentions in the enactment of statutes. — In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
“1. Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.
“2. The entire statute is intended to be effective.
“3. A just and reasonable result is intended.
“4. A result feasible of execution is intended.
“5. Public interest is favored over any private interest.”
* * * * * *