State v. Cooper
[…] Id. at 409. Murray is not in point. There some evidence tended to show that the defendant knew that someone had substituted the lactose. Here no such evidence exists. The third case Cooper relies on is People v. Gonzales, 411 N.Y.S.2d 632 (1978). Gonzales sold lidocaine, claiming it was cocaine, and was convicted of the sale of a controlled substance. Because lidocaine is not a controlled substance, the court reversed the conviction. Id. at 634. Gonzales is not in point.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

Section 939.32(3), Stats., provides:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does act toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.