It chose not to do so.7
in
The State of Michigan may exercise limited personal jurisdiction over Wilson if two conditions are met: First, Wilson’s conduct must fall within a provision of Michigan’s long-arm statutes. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with due process. Starbrite, supra.
The state’s long-arm statute pertaining to acquiring limited personal jurisdiction over individuals on the basis of specific acts is codified at MCL 600.705; MSA 27A.705. It states:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual . . . arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
* * *
*352(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
Plaintiffs allege that Wilson’s activities in Michigan fall within subsection 2 of § 705.