De Sanchez v. Department of Mental Health
[…] See Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 618; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). The other four exceptions concern maintenance of public highways, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102); negligent operation of a government-owned motor vehicle by an officer or agent, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105); performance of proprietary functions by government entities, MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113); and ownership or operation of a government hospital, MCL 691.1407(4); MSA 3.996(107)(4). The last exception does not include hospitals owned or operated by the Department of Mental Health. MCL 691.1407(4)(b); MSA 3.996(107)(4)(b).

MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides in part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had *91actuai or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

Reardon, supra at 409.

For a comprehensive discussion of governmental immunity, see Antieau & Mecham, Tort Liability of Government Officers and Employees.