ANALYSIS
[…] Hence, I would affirm the Court of Appeals decision to uphold the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of defendant.
ANALYSIS
I. PUBLIC BUILDING EXCEPTION
As the majority properly notes, see ante, pp 90-91, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability under MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) for actions taken while performing governmental functions. Jackson v Detroit, 449 Mich 420, 427; 537 NW2d 151 (1995). This broad immunity is subject to a number of narrowly drawn exceptions, including an exception for public buildings under MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106). Section 106 provides in pertinent part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action *99reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
This Court has established a five-part test to determine whether the public building exception governs a particular case. A plaintiff must prove:
(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period of time. [Jackson, supra at 428, citing Hickey v Zezulka (On Resubmission), 439 Mich 408, 421; 487 NW2d 106 (1992).]