Nelson v. McLaughlin
[…] Id. at 214. Thus, the court concluded that "amount recovered" does not include double costs. Id. We agree with this reasoning, and therefore presume *500that the legislature did not intend "amount recovered" to mean "judgment." See id.; see also Armes, 81 Wis. 2d at 318; Calaway, 202 Wis. 2d at 758-59.

¶ 18. In addition, we find further guidance as to the meaning of "amount recovered" in Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4), which is explicitly referred to in Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4), and is closely interrelated to § 807.01(4) regarding the calculation of interest on a verdict. Section 814.04(4) provides: "Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs."7 (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, in § 814.04(4), the legislature used the distinct legal term "verdict."8 Moreover, in the very same bill in which it amended § 814.04(4), the legislature created Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4), using similar but different words "amount recovered."