Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance Co. of Wisconsin
[…] ¶ 22. When interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain meaning. "[Statutory interpretation 'begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.'" State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citations omitted). "Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history." Id., ¶ 46 (citations omitted).

¶ 23. Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46 Timely payment of claims states, in relevant part:

(X)Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after such written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which any claim is overdue, payment shall be treated as being made on the date a draft or other valid instrument which is equiva*316lent to payment was placed in the U.S. mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery. All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the payment of a claim shall not be overdue until 30 days after the insurer receives the proof of loss required under the policy or equivalent evidence of such loss. ...
(3) This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.31(2).

Wis. Stat. § 628.46 (emphasis added).

¶ 24. Wisconsin Stat. § 646.31 Eligible claims states, in relevant part:

(2) Classes of claims to be paid. No claim may be paid under this chapter unless the claim is in one of the following classes:
(d) Third-party claimants . A claim under a liability or workers' compensation insurance policy, if either the insured or the 3rd party claimant was a resident of this state at the time of the insured event.

Wis. Stat. § 646.31(2)(emphasis added).

¶ 25. Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46 begins "[ujnless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim." Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1).