Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance Co. of Wisconsin
[…] Section 628.46 interest begins accruing 30 days after the statutory requirements are met, therefore on July 8, 2001, 12 percent simple interest began accruing. Judge Dreyfus determined, therefore, that interest accrued during the 647 days between July 8, 2001 and April 16, 2003 — the date of Buyatt's final offer of settlement. Judge Dreyfus calculated the interest owed based upon the $24,081 jury verdict for Buyatt, which resulted in a § 628.46 award of $5,169.53. The court did not grant interest under Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4), but did grant double costs in accord with § 807.01(3).

Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46(3) states: "This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.31(2)."

Wisconsin Stat. § 646.31(2)(d) provides: "Third party claimants . A claim under a liability or workers' compensation insurance policy, if either the insured or the 3rd party claimant was a resident of this state at the time of the insured event."