State Ex Rel. Blum v. Board of Education
[…] The answer to this is twofold. First, both the legislature and Wisconsin's appellate courts have long ago concluded that the benefits of requiring a specific answer from a custodian outweigh the embarrassment or inconvenience of releasing a record that might have been kept secret. We have a policy of openness in government in Wisconsin. If we err on the side of openness, that error is consistent with this policy. Section 19.31, Stats., provides:

In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electo*398rate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employes whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.

Second, courts often require litigants to identify the statute or theory of law upon which they rely. A failure to do so often results in waiver.