Toth v. Goree
[…] If it were, Roe would settle the issue. But nothing in Roe precludes this Court from ruling that a fetus, viable or not, is a person within the meaning of our state’s wrongful death act. Since the case before us presents an issue *313extremely dissimilar to that decided in Roe, I fail to see why the majority turned to that case for support.

The Michigan Supreme Court has given Roe a more restrictive reading. In Larkin v Wayne Prosecutor, 389 Mich 533; 208 NW2d 176 (1973), one of the issues presented was whether Roe rendered MCLA 750.322; MSA 28.554, assaultive abortion, invalid. The challenged statute reads:

"The wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter.”