Edwards v. State Ex Rel. Lytton
[…] None of the above constitutional and statutory provisions make any reference to any residential requirements as a qualification for either a county judge, or a special judge named for the trial of one case where the regular judge is disqualified. The only constitutional residence provision applying to county judges is found in Article 16, Sec. 14, Texas Constitution, as follows:

“All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.”