DISSENTING OPINION
[…] V, Sec. 16. It is appellant’s contention that since Art. 1932, V.A.C.S. makes no reference to residency qualifications, then residency is not a requirement for the appointment of a special county judge, “expressio unius est exclusio al-terius”.
*543If no other constitutional provisions or statutory law pertain to the appointment of a special county judge, then such officer of the court would not be required to be a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Texas, or a resident of the county in which he was to serve. Art. XVI, Sec. 14, Texas Constitution provides that “All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, * * * and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.” Since the Constitution provides for the appointment of a special judge, and requires that this judge shall be appointed "as prescribed by law”, then normal rules of statutory construction require the reading of Art.