State v. Farrah
[…] See California v. Prysock, 453 U.S. 355, 359-61, 101 S.Ct. 2806, 69 L.Ed.2d 696 (1981).

. By 2005 revisor instruction, the term "handicapped” was changed to "disabled” wherever it appears in the statutes. Act of May 16, 2005, ch. 56, § 1, 2005 Minn. Laws 337, 337. Because there appears to be no substantive difference between the terms, we will subsequently use the term disabled and reference the current statutes.

. Minnesota Statutes § 611.32, subd. 2, provides:

Following the apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer, sheriff or other law enforcement official shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time at the place of detention. ⅜ * * Prior to interrogating or taking the statement of the person disabled in communication, the arresting officer, sheriff, or other law enforcement official shall make available to the person a qualified interpreter to assist the person *342throughout the interrogation or taking of a statement.