Day v. State
[…] His testimony did not show that he was guilty only of a lesser included offense. It is not necessary to decide if criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of the offense of burglary under the facts of this case.

The court did not err in refusing to give the requested instructions.

Assuming that the charge should have been given, if there was ever harmless error in a court’s charge, it is in this case. The Legislature no doubt had instances such as this in mind when it passed the predecessors of and Article 36.19, Y.A.C.C.P., which provides that a judgment shall not be reversed for an error in the court’s charge “unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. . . .”

In this ease the appellant testified to an unbelievable and fantastic story.