Stemmler v. Einstein
[…] (2) Section 19, not new in substance, except that the figure of “10,000” has been substituted for “100,000”, authorizes any city having more than 10,000 inhabitants to frame and adopt a charter consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of the State, and provides a procedure that is different in its details from that followed by the city in the instant matter.

(3) Sections 31-33 deal exclusively with the power of the City of St. Louis to establish local self-government:

Section 31 provides: “The City of St. Louis, as now existing, is recognized both as a city and as a county unless otherwise changed in accordance with the provisions of this constitution. As a city it shall continue for city purposes with its present charter, subject to changes and amendments provided by the constitution or by law, and with the powers, organization, rights and privileges permitted by this constitution or by law.”