Stemmler v. Einstein
[…] State ex rel. Spink v. Kemp, Mo., 283 S.W. 2d 502, 514-515 [4-6],

Sections 31-33, Article VI, reveal no intent to invest the city with authority to frame and adopt a charter for the exercise of county governmental functions. Admittedly, the city had none prior to the *474adoption of the 1945 Constitution and it is a striking fact that the powers given it by Sections 32(a) and (b), with the exception of minor changes in phraseology, are identical with those set forth in the Constitution of 1875, Sections 20-25, Article IX. As stated, the first sentence of Section 31 invests the city with no new powers. The second sentence of that section says of the City of St. Louis that “as a city it shall continue for city purposes with its present charter”, and that it may amend that charter. The provisions of 32(b), under which the Board of Freeholders involved in this litigation is proceeding, are of also special significance.