Stemmler v. Einstein
[…] Louis as a county has a right to designate its county offices and officers and fix their salaries by charter provisions. More narrowly the question is whether an intent is shown to exclude the City of St. Louis from the benefits of § 18 and to limit it to a charter solely relating to municipal functions.

Each of these series of sections contain cross-references which are broad enough to include the other. Section 18(a) provides that any such county “may frame and adopt and amend a charter for its own government as provided in this article.” Section 31, relating specifically to the City of St. Louis, is in the same article with § 18.

*477Section 31 provides that the city shall continue with its present charter “subject to changes and amendments provided by the constitution or by law, and with the powers, organization, rights and privileges permitted by this constitution or by law.” This cross-reference to “powers, organization, rights and privileges permitted by this constitution” is certainly broad enough to refer to § 18.

Provisions of the 1875 Constitution authorized a charter for the City of St.