Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] B. Wis. Stat. §§ 808.08 and 808.09

¶ 30. Whether this court granted the circuit court authority to reopen the case is thus an issue. To resolve this issue, we examine Wis. Stat. §§ 808.08 and 808.09, and the relevant language in Tietsworth II.

¶ 31. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.09 provides an appellate court with several options on appeal: (1) the appellate court may reverse, affirm, or modify the judgment or order; (2) it may order a new trial; or (3) if the appeal is from a part of the judgment or order, it may reverse, affirm, or modify that part of the judgment or order. Wis. Stat. § 808.09. "In all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision." Id.

*112¶ 32. The last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 808.09 is an explicit directive to "the court below" to "proceed" to implement the "judgment or decision."