Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] See 6A Callaghan's Wisconsin Pleading & Practice § 55.81 (4th ed. 2005) (citing State ex rel. Kurath v. Ludwig, 146 Wis. 385, 132 N.W 130 (1911); Smith v. Armstrong, 25 Wis. 517, 1870 WL 4034 (1870)).

¶ 33. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08 is different from Wis. Stat. § 808.09. Entitled "Further proceedings in trial court," it governs situations in which the appellate court has provided the circuit court with explicit orders or directions for further proceedings. These situations fall into three categories. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08 reads:

Further Proceedings in trial court.
When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.
(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.
*113(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.

¶ 34. The issue in this case requires us to interpret subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 808.08 to determine whether the trial court had statutory authority to reopen the case for further proceedings.