Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Of *126course, the circuit court may have been willing to consider an amendment of the complaint in February or March 2002. However, when Tietsworth appealed, he forced the issue and resolved any ambiguity, if there were any, as to whether the circuit court's dismissal was with or without prejudice: Tietsworth deemed it to be with prejudice. Tietsworth would not have been able to appeal his claim to the court of appeals without permission if the circuit court had not dismissed his claim with prejudice, thus constituting a final judgment on the merits. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (stating that "[a] final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals"); Plourde ex rel. State v. Habhegger, 2006 WI App 147, ¶ 1 n.2, 294 Wis. 2d 746, 720 N.W.2d 130 (stating that party could not appeal order denying motion for summary judgment without permission because order was a nonfinal order).