Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] The appellate decisions heretofore published in this case are denominated Tietsworth I, Tietsworth II, and Tietsworth III. Hence, this decision will become Tietsworth IV.

The circuit court dismissed the complaint approximately eight months after the complaint was filed.

The case was dismissed on July 26, 2004.

It also dismissed Tietsworth's claim for breach of warranty for failure to state a claim.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(7) reads:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial [e.g., § 808.08(2)] or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary [e.g., § 808.08(3)], any party may file a request under sub. (1) [for substitution of judge] within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

Wis. Stat. § 808.58(7) (emphasis added).

These mandate lines could also he used when appellate courts are ordering "specific action" under Wis. Stat. § 808.08(1) or "a new trial" under Wis. Stat. § 808.08(2). Cf. State ex. rel. J.H. Findorff & Son, Inc. v.