Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 808.08(3) and when it denied his motion to file an amended complaint under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). Tietsworth III, 288 Wis. 2d 680, ¶ 25. On these grounds, the court of appeals reversed and directed the circuit court to enter an order allowing Tietsworth to file an amended complaint. Id.

¶ 24. We reverse the court of appeals because the circuit court did not have authority under Wis. Stat. § 808.08(3) to reopen this case for an amended complaint without a remand or order and therefore did not have authority to grant leave to amend Tietsworth's complaint under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1).

A. Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1)

¶ 25. We look first at Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) and acknowledge that Wisconsin embraces a policy in favor of liberal amendment of pleadings.5 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) allows a party to amend the pleading "once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10." Under other circumstances, "a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party." Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). However, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) provides that "leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) (emphasis added); see Jay E. Grenig, *110Wisconsin Practice Series: Civil Procedure § 209.2, at 355 (3d ed. 2003) (stating, "The court has wide discretion in determining whether to permit the amendment of pleadings at any stage of the proceedings if justice so requires.").