Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] ¶ 131. After examining Tietsworth II, the traditional rule about a circuit court's power after an appellate decision, Wis. Stat. § 808.08, and the public policy of finality, I conclude that the circuit court has the authority, pursuant to § 808.08(3) and paragraphs 36 and 37 of Tietsworth II, to reopen the plaintiffs' case to consider amending the pleadings.

IV

¶ 132. Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), a party may seek leave of the circuit court at any stage of the proceedings, including after judgment, to amend the *154pleadings "and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires" (emphasis added).23

*155¶ 133. Because the majority opinion concludes that the circuit court did not have authority to reopen the case for purposes of amendment of the complaint, its discussion of Wis. Stat. § 802.09 is unnecessary and irrelevant.