Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] ¶ 112. Inasmuch as this substantial difference of opinion exists about Tietsworth II, should not this court err on the side of giving the plaintiffs their day in court?

¶ 113. I turn now to Wis. Stat. § 808.08(3).

rH I — I HH

¶ 114. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08 describes, according to the majority opinion at ¶ 33, what the circuit court must or may do upon receiving the remittitur pursuant to § 808.09.

¶ 115. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.08 provides in full as follows:

Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.
*148(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.
(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.

¶ 116. The dispute between the parties centers on subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 808.08. Unlike Wis. Stat. § 808.08(1) and (2), which are addressed to the circuit court, § 808.08(3) is addressed to the parties.