Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.

SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.

¶ 69. The circuit court denied the plaintiffs' motion to reopen the case, holding that it lacked authority to do so. The court of appeals reversed the circuit court, holding that the plaintiffs were entitled, as a matter of law, to reopen and amend their complaint.

¶ 70. In trying to resolve the case, the majority opinion adopts a new rule (apparently interpreting Wis. Stat. §§ 808.08 and 808.09), holding as follows: "[I]n the absence of a remand order in the mandate line or some other clear directive from the appellate court ultimately deciding the appeal, a circuit court has no authority to reopen the case for an amended complaint after an appellate court has affirmed the dismissal of the complaint in its entirety on the merits." Majority op., ¶¶ 2, 67. See also majority op., ¶ 50. The majority opinion thus devises a new, special rule to reach its result.