Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] The majority opinion concludes that "[i]f we had wanted [in Tietsworth II] to allow the trial court to take further action, we would have specified as much in the mandate .. . ." Majority op., ¶ 44.

*138¶ 90. The word "remand" does not have the same meaning as "remit." The process by which the decision and mandate of the appellate court, along with the circuit court record, are returned to the circuit court is referred to as remittitur. The last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 808.09 is both a remittitur provision and a direction to the circuit court to proceed when it gets the remittitur. It states that "[i]n all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision." See also Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.26 (relating to remittitur). The supreme court need not use the word "remand" in the mandate line for the case to be returned (that is, remitted) to the circuit court and for the circuit court to take further action.