State Ex Rel. Smith v. Greene
[…] Respondent contends the statute sets the exclusive measure of damages in this case, relying on Sec. 1.010, RSMo 1969, V.A.M. S., which states that no act of the legislature shall be invalid because it conflicts with the common law and all acts shall be liberally construed to effectuate their true meaning and intent.

Sec. 537.330 has been on the books since 1866. Apparently it has never been interpreted at the appellate level. However, two other statutes pertaining to damages for trespass which were in existence prior to Sec. 537.330 and to which Sec. 537.330 seems to be a companion, have been. One is Sec. 537.340, dealing with damages to trees, timber, or parts of the realty and requiring “. . . the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured . . .” The other is Sec. 537.350, dealing with removing fences and requiring the defendant “. . . shall pay to the party injured . double the amount of damages he shall sustain . . . ” All three statutes deal with acts in the nature of trespass and the multiple damage language is notably similar.