State Ex Rel. Smith v. Greene
[…] In this case, a single set of facts gave rise to two separate and distinct causes of action, one for John Galt’s wrongful death, which vests in those persons specified in the statute and which is not subject to his creditors, and another for the destruction of his personal property, which is for the benefit of his estate and is subject to his creditors.

Having established that a cause of action exists, as the trial court recognized, for the destruction of John Galt’s personal property, the primary issue is what damages are recoverable in the action. We first consider Sec. 537.330, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., which reads: “If any person shall maliciously or wantonly damage or destroy any personal property, goods, chattels, furniture or livestock, the person so offending shall pay to the party injured double the value of the things so damaged or destroyed . . . ”

Relator maintains the intent of the legislature was not to make Sec. 537.330 the exclusive remedy for malicious or wanton destruction of property, but merely to make it a supplemental remedy with an increased measure of special damages which could be relied on if desired.