State Ex Rel. Smith v. Greene
[…] Wells, 218 Mo.App. 534, 280 S.W. 441, 442 (1926). When Missouri adopted the common law in 1816, Freie v. St. Louis-San Francisco Railway Co., 283 Mo. 457, 222 S.W. 824, 825 (1920), including 4 Edw. Ill, Ch. 7, it had not yet been expanded to allow maintenance of actions in tort against the estate of the wrongdoer. Administration, Art. II, Sec. 24, RSMo 1835, our first general survival statute, (which has been carried forward virtually unchanged and is now Sec. 537.010, supra) codifed the common law as it existed in 1816 and, in addition, allowed actions against the estate of the wrongdoer. Survival of causes of action was emphasized by the inclusion of the descriptive words: “. . . in the same manner and with like effect, in all respects, as actions founded upon contracts.” 2

Respondent contends that relator’s personal property action is simply a ruse to thwart the monetary limitations on wrongful death actions set by Sec. 537.090, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., maintaining the substance, not the form, of the claim is controlling.